We're pleased to present the programme for Board Members' Conference 2019. Explore the agenda below or download the brochure as a PDF.

9:00am

Registration and welcome refreshments

9:45am

Chair’s welcome and opening remarks

Duration: 15 minutes

Speaker:

  • Sebert Cox OBE

    Sebert Cox OBE
    Karbon Homes

10:00am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Simon Dow

    Simon Dow
    Regulator for Social Housing

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

  • Catherine Ryder

    Catherine Ryder
    National Housing Federation

10:45am

Duration: 45 minutes

11:30am

Networking break and refreshments

Duration: 30 minutes

12:00pm

Duration: 50 minutes

Speakers:

  • Pauline Davis

    Pauline Davis
    Riverside

  • Linda Nash

    Linda Nash
    Live West

12:50pm

Duration: 50 minutes

Speakers:

  • Steve Douglas
    One Housing

  • Michelle Park

    Michelle Park
    Together Housing Group

  • Raj Patel

    Raj Patel
    Housing Diversity Network

1:40pm

Networking lunch

Duration: 1 hour

2:40pm

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Duration: 1 hour

Speakers:

  • John Giesen

    John Giesen
    TPAS

  • Samantha Herelle

    Samantha Herelle
    Optivo

Duration: 1 hour

Speakers:

  • George Garlick

    George Garlick
    Thirteen

  • Hattie Llewelyn-Davies

    Hattie Llewelyn-Davies
    Colne Housing

Duration: 1 hour

Speaker:

  • James Green

    James Green
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 1 hour

Speaker:

  • Gordon Perry

    Gordon Perry
    Trafford Housing Trust and Broadacres Housing Association

3:40pm

Networking break and refreshments

Duration: 30 minutes

4:10pm

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Duration: 1 hour

Duration: 1 hour

Duration: 1 hour

Speakers:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

  • Diana Warwick

    Diana Warwick
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 1 hour

5:10pm

End of day one

6:30pm

Networking drinks reception

Duration: 1 hour

7:30pm

Speaker:

  • Ayesha Hazarika

9:00am

Registration and refreshments

9:20am

Chair’s welcome and opening remarks

Duration: 10 minutes

9:30am

Duration: 1 hour

Speakers:

  • Fay Selvan

    Fay Selvan
    Jigsaw Homes Group

  • Fayann Simpson

    Fayann Simpson
    L&Q

10:30am

Duration: 1 hour

Speaker:

  • Dr David Walker
    Wythenshawe Community Housing Group and Bishop of Manchester

11:30am

Networking break and refreshments

Duration: 30 minutes

12:00pm

Duration: 1 hour

1:00pm

Networking lunch

Duration: 1 hour

2:00pm

Breakout sessions - please select one option

Duration: 1 hour

Duration: 1 hour

Duration: 1 hour

3:00pm

Networking break and refreshments

3:30pm

Duration: 1 hour

Speaker:

  • Mark Lewis
    Trent and Dove

4:30pm

Chair’s closing remarks and close of conference