We're pleased to present the programme for Board Excellence in Housing 2024.
8:30am
Registration opens
8:45am
Duration: 1 hour
Location: NHF Stand
10:00am
Chairs’ opening remarks
Duration: 10 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
Pamela Leonce
Inquilab -
Wayne Morris
Abri
10:10am
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
Robert Colvile
Centre for Policy Studies -
Polly Neate
Shelter -
Keiran Pedley
Ipsos
Chair:
-
Wayne Morris
Abri
10:55am
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
Julia Goldsworthy
Crisis Mike Kirk
Hyde Group-
Rhys Moore
National Housing Federation
Chair:
-
Wayne Morris
Abri
11:35am
Networking break
Duration: 25 minutes
11:45am
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Meeting room 2,3,4
Speakers:
-
Carol Rosati OBE
Alliance Homes -
Paul Smith
Weaver Vale Housing Trust
12:00pm
Breakout sessions – please select one option
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speaker:
-
Matthew Harrison
South Yorkshire Housing Association
Chair:
-
Nicola Ebdon
Lincolnshire Housing Partnership
12:45pm
Networking lunch break
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Meeting room 1
1:45am
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Meeting room 2,3,4
Speakers:
-
Laurence Hodgson
Health and Safety Executive -
Victoria Moffett
National Housing Federation -
Sarah Parker
Peaks and Plains Housing Trust -
Emma Richman
Peaks & Plains Housing Trust
Breakout sessions – please select one option
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Deansgate 1
Speakers:
-
Julie Layton
Advance -
Sue Ramsden
Thames Reach Housing -
Katy Wilburn
Thirteen Group
Chair:
-
Jess Mullins
National Housing Federation
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
Mike Dunn
Places for People -
Alison Inman
Saffron Housing Trust -
Wayne Morris
Abri
Chair:
-
Ed Barber
National Housing Federation
2:30pm
Short break
Duration: 15 minutes
2:45pm
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
Claire Lucas
Regulator of Social Housing -
Angela Holden
Regulator of Social Housing
Chair:
-
Jo Allen
National Housing Federation
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Meeting room 2,3,4
Speakers:
-
Tara Gbolade
UK Green Building Council -
Davinder Dhillon
MTVH
Chair:
-
Kevin Garvey
National Housing Federation
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Deansgate 1
Speakers:
Katie Hipkiss
National Housing Federation-
Reena Purchase
Arhag -
Paul Roberts
Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Kieran Timmins
Cobalt Housing
Chair:
-
Graham Hishmurgh
Altair
3:25am
Changeover
3:35pm
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
Samia Badani
Notting Dale Residents Advisory Board -
Kathleen Harris-Leighton
PA Housing -
Natalia Hill
whg Housing Association
Chair:
-
Pamela Leonce
Inquilab
4:15pm
Duration: 50 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
Mike Amesbury MP
-
Rt Revd Dr Guli Francis-Dehqani
-
Kate Henderson
National Housing Federation -
Rabina Khan
Chair:
-
Pamela Leonce
Inquilab
5:05pm
Chair’s closing remarks
Duration: 5 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
Wayne Morris
Abri -
Pamela Leonce
Inquilab
6:00pm
Duration: 1 hour
7:00pm
Duration: 2 hours
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
8:15am
Registration opens
8:30am
Location: Meet at registration
8:40am
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Meeting room 2,3,4
Chair:
-
Ed Barber
National Housing Federation
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: NHF Stand
9:15am
Chair’s opening remarks
Duration: 5 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
Pamela Leonce
Inquilab -
Wayne Morris
Abri
9:20am
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
David Cleary
Lloyds Banking Group -
Trevor Williams
-
Gloria Yang
Moat
Chair:
-
Wayne Morris
Abri
10:05am
Short break
10:10am
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
Alison Inman
Saffron Housing Trust -
Nicola Sawford
CHP -
Jonathan Walters
Regulator of Social Housing
Chair:
-
Wayne Morris
Abri
10:50am
Duration: 20 minutes
11:00am
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Meeting room 2,3,4
Speakers:
-
Jane Tabor
Curo -
Gary Moreton
WHG
11:15am
Breakout sessions– please select one option
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speaker:
-
Richard Blakeway
Housing Ombudsman
Chair:
-
Jo Allen
National Housing Federation
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Deansgate 1
Speaker:
-
Lara Sonola
Octavia
Chair:
-
Graham Russell
Brunelcare
12:00pm
Networking lunch break
Duration: 1 hour
12:45pm
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Meeting room 2,3,4
Speakers:
-
Candida Dutiro
Red Kite Community Housing -
James Heneghan
Torus -
Paul Hocker
Eastlight Community Homes
1:00pm
Breakout sessions and round tables – please select one option
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
Alison Navarro
Steve Biko Housing Association -
Emily Orme
Women’s Pioneer Housing -
Tim Ryan
Jigsaw Homes Group
Chair:
-
Luke Jno-Baptiste
Mosscare St Vincent’s
1:45pm
Networking break and meet the exhibitors
Duration: 15 minutes
2:00pm
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
Jacqueline Esimaje-Heath
Yorkshire Housing -
Victoria Hills
Royal Town Planning Institute -
Natalie Daniels
Greater London Authority
Chair:
-
Pamela Leonce
Inquilab
2:45pm
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
Roli Barker
Jigsaw Homes Group -
Kanika Selvan
Incommunities -
Nick Yandle
Innisfree
Chair:
-
Pamela Leonce
Inquilab
3:30pm
Chair’s closing remarks and end of the conference
Duration: 10 minutes
Location: Deansgate 2 & 3
Speakers:
-
Pamela Leonce
Inquilab -
Wayne Morris
Abri